1. Home
  2. Privacy and Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY

Tool Venture is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website at www.toolventure.co.uk. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information, in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

By using, registering or placing an order on this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.


Information that we collect from you

The terms "personal Data" refers to any information concerning you, or through which you may be directly or indirectly identified.

When you visit, register or order products or services on www.toolventure.co.uk you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your first name, surname, username, password, contact details, email address, telephone number and credit or debit card information.

We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us.

To maintain customer service standards and to assist staff training, we may record and monitor incoming calls.


Use of your information

Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our website and to supply the goods or services you have requested. It will also enable us to bill you and to contact you where necessary concerning your orders. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the website or our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know by email about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.


Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to third parties some of whom may be located outside the European Economic Area who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf. We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our website to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

Where you have consented when providing us with your details, we may also allow other companies in our group, to contact you occasionally about products and services which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please let us know at sales@toolventure.co.uk.

Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser when you visit our site. No personal information, such as your name or contact details, are stored within cookies and they are safe and completely harmless to your computer. Cookies store anonymous information and are used to make your browsing faster by remembering key data, such as products in your basket or on the wishlist. 

You can delete previously stored cookies or disable them entireley by changing the settings within your internet browser or firewall software. Many website features can be used when cookies are disabled. However we do not recommend this as cookies are essential to the shopping cart and checkout, so you will be unable to shop and place an order when they are disabled.

The following cookies are active on our site:

Cookie Name Purpose
ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie allows our web servers to respond to your actions on the website such as "Add to basket" or browsing the website. Without this cookie the website would not work for you.

RecentlyViewedProducts

RecentlyViewedProductCodes

These cookies collect data to display all recently viewed products you have clicked on while visiting the site.
ShoppingBasket This cookie collects data to track the item(s) you have added to the shopping basket.

SecureCookieContainer

This cookie collects data inside of a cookie container to ensure that data is transmitted in a secure method.

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics, which we use to improve our website and deliver a better shopping experience. This includes visitor information including the number of new or returning visitors, where they have come from and which pages have been visited. But no personal data for an individual is collected.

Social Media

When you click the social media buttons on our site, including for Facebook or Twitter, these companies may use their own cookies to relay this information to their websites. We cannot control the cookie usage of these companies so recommend that you visit their own websites for further information on how they use cookies.

We will be updating this page with any progress as we make further improvements to the ways we use cookies on the site.


Security and data retention

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.


Accessing and updating

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us at sales@toolventure.co.uk. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contacting The Regulator

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal data, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you may contact the information commissioners office by calling 0303 1231113 or contacting them via their website: www.ico.org.uk


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.


Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to sales@toolventure.co.uk.